Bedok Green Primary SChool Empowered Learners, Persons of Strength and Character
 
banner.jpg
Home > About BGPS > Achievements 

Achievements 

Year 2017

PE DEPARTMENT 

11TH  NANYANG CHESS CHALLENGE - 3RD POSITION 

69th National Schools Individual Chess Championship 2017 – 3rd position HENG CF – 3INT 

TENNIS FOR EVERY CHILD (TFEC) 
Red Ball League AAYDEN T (4INT) 3rd
Red Ball League CHARMAINE P (4INT) 3rd
Orange Ball League WONG ZY (5INT) 3rd
Orange Ball League THANT HO (5RES) 2nd
Orange Ball League KAREN O (5INT) 1st Content

SINGAPORE SCOUTS – FRANK COOPER SANDS (Silver)

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

TJC THINK CHALLENGE (SILVER AWARD)  - The team consists of: TAN BY, WANG HW, AURELIA A., NATALIE LEE

MATHEMATICS  DEPARTMENT

RAFFLES INSTITUTION PRIMARY MATHEMATICS WORLD CONTEST

26 participants from P5-6 participated in this competition in April.
 4 students won Distinction and Credit awards

CREDIT AWARDS
AURELIA A (6 INT)
YANG X (6 INT) 

DISTINCTION AWARDS
TAN EK (5 INT)
TAN E (5 INT)

S’PORE & ASIAN SCHOOLS MATH OLYMPIAD (SASMO)
136 participants from P2-6 participated in this competition in April.
47 of them earned Bronze, Silver or Gold Awards. 

BRONZE AWARDS
ESHA M.G (2 RES)
ANG YJ (2 RPS)
LOO YY (2 RSL)
FOO YZ (2 COM)
MUSA MEA (2 BRV)
ONG XJ (2 BRV)
WANG HE (2 BRV)
LEE MH (3 INT)
LOM YH (3 RES)
LIM JR (3 RES)
YEE YS (3 RES)
FREDA C (3 RSL)
KISHAN R.U.K (3 RSL)
REZA M (3 RSL)
ZEUS Z (3 RSL)
CHAN JW (3 BRV)
YAP YY (4 INT)
LEE S (4 RES)
PAPINWIT Y (4 RES)
CHUA JJ (5 INT)
HENG CY (5 INT) 
 TEO HY (5 INT) 

SILVER AWARDS
ZHU JC (2 INT)
SARAVANAN V. (2 COM)
ADITYA S (2 BRV)
ANKIT B (2 GRA)
BOONGALING ACG (3 INT)
FOO KJ (3 INT)
TAN K (3 RES)
HO KZ (3 RES)
CHEN HL (3 RSL)
LAW JQ (3 RSL)
MER LVKWY (3 RSL)
TIAN YC (3 COM)
CEDRIC N.Y.J (4 INT)
AARYN Y.Z.Y (4 RES)
LIAN YB (4 RES)
TAN E (4 RES)
XIAO J (4 RES)
TAN E (5 INT)
TAN EK (5 INT)

GOLD AWARDS
K SRIVASTAV (2 PSV)
Advanced to take part in S’pore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC)
Received Silver Award for SIMOC (Math Olympiad Contest)
Received Bronze Award for SIMOC (Mind Sports Challenge)
PHOEBE TSR (2 COM)
CAYAN KJL (5 RES)
CHUNG D (5 RES)

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

STAR READER AWARDS – BEST POSTERS
DAWN C (1 BRV)
GOH E (2 PSV)

STAR READER AWARDS – BEST BOOK REVIEW
SHANNON Y (3 RES)
JACK WC (4 RES)
IMAN MA (5 COM)

CROSS DISCIPLINARY LEARNING – BEST REFLECTION
JI Clark (1 COM)
K Srivastav (2 PSV)

CROSS DISCIPLINARY LEARNING – PROJECT WORK
The Ultra Lions Group P3 Brave – Best Hydroponics Poster
C Ong, M Lee, N Farah, N Eriena - P5 Responsible – Best Brochure

SUPER ZONE SCRABBLE CHAMPIONSHIPS (SENIOR) Zonal Champions 

Gold:  Zaara H, R Lim, C Koh
Silver: Pang JY, I Kang, Tan En

Friend of Singa Heart of Gold Class Award
P1 INTEGRITY, P1 BRAVE
P2 RESPECTFUL, P2 PERSERVERANCE
P3 RESPONSIBLE, P3 BRAVE
P4 RESPECTFUL, P4 BRAVE
P5 INTEGRITY, P5 BRAVE
P6 RESPONSIBLE

BGPS MEDIA RESOURCE LIBRARY

READERSHIP AWARDS
P TEO S R (ZHANG X) (2 COM)
BLAI ZHU EN (3 RSL)
D ONG (4 RSL)
M HANZALLAH O (5 BRV)
DH JIAN C  (6 RES)

JULY READERSHIP CLASS
P1 RESPONSIBLE
P2 COMPASSIONATE
P3 RESILIENT
P4 RESILIENT
P5 BRAVE
P6 RESPECTFUL

Winners  For Hari Raya and National Day Activities
SCOTT J R   (1 RES)
K L MUN HYUN  (3 INT)
L N FARHANIE A (1 RPS)
YEO J X  (3 COM
B ONG (1 COM)
LY TING (3 BRV)
DE V XIAO Y (1 COM)
A HENG YIN XI (4 INT)
I GOH ZI X (2 PSV)
W Z YING (4 RES)
LEE P H (2 RPS)
T T ZHU (5BRV)
B PREETHISRI (2 RPS)
D YU XIN (5 BRV)
 SM WIN EI  (6 BRV)

ARTS DEPARTMENT

SINGAPORE YOUTH FESTIVAL

Making of the Artwork “Eyes on me!” (CATEGORY A)
NG Y Z
SHIRLEEN F 
SI YA
OMC STUART
A CHEO
G EINZY
R JEEVA VARSHAVAN
M FAUZAN BIN M
TAY G T
GELNYDIYANTI R

Making of the Artwork “Joyful Spaces” (CATEGORY B)
C BOON
DY KHEE
VILISHINI D D/O H
NUR AQI’SHA S B

Making of the Artwork “Loss of Space” (CATEGORY C)
NURALEYA A
J T DHARMA
LEONG BY
E OFALZA
PAN J Y
JOCELYN
CHAN WL

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION in recognition of the participation and contribution of artwork at the Children Gallery , Kepple Centre for Art Education Ng YS