banner.jpg
Home > About BGPS > Achievements 

Achievements 

English

From March to April 2020, Zeyrian Faris Bin Mohammad Suhaimi (Primary 5 Resilient) represented the English Drama Club in the Mythos Junior Orators 2020, an online storytelling competition organised by Anglo-Chinese Junior College for primary school students. Participants had to showcase their abilities in delivering stories fluently and expressively in this competition. 

They also had to engage viewers with their interpretations of the different characters. Zeyrian achieved the Top 20 Performers and the Top 5 Best Costume Awards for his rendition of ‘The Emperor’s New Clothes’

Slide9.JPG

Congratulations to Zeyrian!


Mother Tongue

National Chinese Calligraphy Competition Consolation Award (2020)
Wang Jiahe (5 Compassionate)
Jia Shiqi (6 Integrity)

20th International Chinese Language Competition (2019)

Gold Awards (Singapore and International)

Tan Eason (6 Respectful)

 

National Chinese Calligraphy Competition Consolation Award (2019)

Wang Jiahe (4 Responsible)

 

Cultural Award

Garima Sahoo (3 Compassionate)

Ampo Ayesha Khobe Centeno (3 Resilient)



Mathematics

 Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) 2019  

Distinction Awards 

Ching Rui Yang (5 Integrity)

Kong Jun Lin (5 Integrity)

Qi Yuzhe (6 Respectful)

 

Credit Awards
Vlenn Theodorus Halim (5 Resilence) 
Tan Eng Khuan (6 Integrity)

Lee Xiang Lin (6 Respectful) 

Thant Htet Oo (6 Respectful) 

 

31 Certificate of Participation

 

Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) 2019 

 

Gold Awards 

Thekkethil Mahesh Rohan (2 Brave) 

Jensen Zhu Jian Chen (3 Integrity) 

Ankit Bhatnagar (3 Respectful) 

Kabir Srivastay (3 Resilience) 

Serafina Law Jia Qian (4 Integrity) 

Allison Boongaling Chloe Gaud (4 Respectful) 

Shannon Yee Yi Shuen (4 Respectful) 

 

Silver Awards 

Ayesha Khobe Ampo (2 Compassionate) 

Aditya Unnikrishna Menon (3 Integrity) 

Cedric Ong Eng Ler (3 Respectful) 

Tan Kai (4 Integrity) 

Tee Zeus Z (4 Integrity) 

Ethan Lim Jie Rui (4 Integrity) 

Daniel Chan Jian Wei (4 Respectful) 

Lau Jian Cheng (5 Integrity)

Tan Eason (5 Respectful) 

Aaryn Yat Zi Yin (5 Respectful) 

Lee Seojun (5 Respectful) 

Chung Dohyun (6 Respectful)

Neo Jiahua William Felipe (6 Respectful) 

Cayan Koh Jiale (6 Respectful) 

 

24 Bronze Awards

118 Certificate of Participation

 

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS2019

 

Silver Awards 

Papinwit Yowvalaong (5 Respectful) 


Bronze Awards 

Ching Rui Yang (5 Integrity) 

Kelly Yap Yi Ying (5 Respectful) 

 

8 Honourable Mention

12 Certificates of Participation

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) 2019
7 Certificates of Participation

 


Science

2018




Science Buskers Festival 2018

Finalist & Judges' Choice Award: Team 
Goh Yu Xiang Gene (P6 Respectful)
Qi Yuzhe (P6 Respectful)

Finalist: Team 
Khairani Yasra Shabirah (P5 Integrity)
Muhammad Syahmi Bin Sean (P5 Integrity)



SONY Creative Science Award 2018
First Prize in Whizkid Category & Out-of-the-box Creation
Lin Yi Cheng (P6 Integrity)

Destination Imagination 2018: Team
Champion in Technical Challenge
Glenys Hii Xing Yao (P6 Integrity)
Chua Yu Xuan (P6 Integrity)
Lee Xiang Lin (P6 Respectful)
Marcus Chong Zhen Nam (P6 Respectful)

Raffles Science Olympiad (RSO) 2018
Honorary Mention
Tan Eason (P5 Respectful)

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) 2018
Bronze
Chua Yi Chen (P6 Respectful)
Ching Rui Yang (P5 Integrity)

School Green Award 2018
Yellow Flame

Green Schools @ South East Awards 2018
Certificate of Sustained Excellence


2019

Science Buskers Festival 2019
Finalist: Team 
Eason Tan (P6 Respectful)
Chua Yi Chen (P6 Respectful)
Marvin Liew Wern Hon (P6 Respectful)



SONY Creative Science Award 2019

First Prize in Whizkid Category
Leanna Yong Jia Hiu (P6 Resilience)

Destination Imagination 2019: Team
4th in Game On Challenge
Ching Rui Yang (P6 Integrity)
Aaryn Yat (P6 Respectful)
Brendan Lian (P6 Respectful)
Tan Kai (P5 Integrity)
Gwen Lim Xin Yuan (P5 Resilience)
Jovan Lau (P5 Responsibility)

TJC THINK © Chalenge 2019: Team 
Gold
Ethan Lim Jie Rui (P5 Integrity)
Lew Zong Cheng (P5 Integrity)
Tan Kai (P5 Integrity)
Yu Tongan (P5 Integrity)

School Green Award 2019
Yellow Flame

Green Schools @ South East Awards 2019
Certificate of Sustained Excellence


CCA 

East Zone Basketball Championship 2019

4th: Junior Boys

 

East Zone Basketball Championship 2019

3rd: Senior Boys

 

East Zone Basketball Championship 2019

2nd: Junior Girls

 

East Zone Basketball Championship 2019

3rd: Senior Girls

 

Frank Cooper Sand: Cadet Scouts 2019

Silver Award

 

Puan Noor Aishah: Brownies

Silver Award

 

Overseas Family School 2018-2019 11U Basketball Boys

2nd: Junior Boys

 

Overseas Family School 2018-2019 11U Basketball Boys

3rd: Senior Boys

 

Overseas Family School 2018-2019 11U Basketball Girls

1stSenior Girls

 

Rugby Championships Junior Division Boys 2019

7th: Junior Boys

 


Character and Citizenship (CCE)

Friends Of Singa (FOS) Project

Eight Primary 5 Kindness Ambassadors participated in the Friend of Singa (FOS) project. This project is organised by the Singapore Kindness Movement to recognise efforts of students in demonstrating acts of kindness. The school's submission was selected and featured at the award ceremony. We are delighted to announce that it also won the Best Design Mural (Craftwork) Award. Congratulations! 

Name of students

Class

Lew Zong Cheng

P5 Integrity

Tan Kai

P5 Integrity

Boongaling Allison Chloe Gaud

P5 Integrity

Muhamad Nazrie Bin Muhamad Nizam

P5 Respectful

Jovan Lau

P5 Responsible

Dessi Chua

P5 Resilient

Engracia Chew Yu Xuan

P5 Compassionate

Haziq Israq Bin Muhammad

P5 Brave

Nur Imran Prakash

P5 Brave




Aesthetics 

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
Malay Dance: Certificate of Distinction

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
Guzheng: Certificate of Commendation

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018
Choir: Certificate of Accomplishment


Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018

Chinese Dance: Certificate of Accomplishment

 

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2018

Angklung/Kulintang: Certificate of Accomplishment

 

VSA Singapore's Annual Art Competition for Children & Youths with Special Needs 

Merit Award

Lucas Teo Kai Woon (4 Responsible)